Weekend Overview
24 - 26 January 2019
Wednesday | 23 January
Participating schools arrive in Dubai
Thursday 24 January
Boys & Girls Athletics | Dubai Sports City
08:00 Opening Ceremony
08:30 Coaches briefing
08:35 Girls Long/Triple Jump transfer to GWA GEMS Wellington Academy
08:40 Warm-up DSC Athletics Track
09:10 Track and Field events start
12:00 Boys Long/Triple Jump transfer to GWA GEMS Wellington Academy
14:40 Boys and Girls 100/200/4 x 100 Finals DSC Athletics Track
15:30 Awards
16:15 Return to Hotels
17:30 Evening Meal - A sitting
18:30 Evening Meal - B sitting
Friday 25 January
Girls Football | Dubai Sports City
Boys Volleyball | Dubai British School Jumeriah Park & Dubai British School
07:30 Buses depart for sports venues Dubai Sports City DBS Jumeirah Park DBS Girls Football Volleyball Pools A-C Volleyball Pool D
08:15 Warm up DSC DBSJP / DBS Football Fields Indoor Halls
09:00 Games Start DSC DBSJP / DBS Football Fields Indoor Halls
12:50 Knockout Games Begin Dubai Sports City DBS Jumeirah Park DBS Girls Football Volleyball Tier 1 & 2 Volleyball Tier 3
16:15 Awards Girls Football / DSC Boys Volleyball - DBS Jumeirah Park
16:45 Return to Hotels
17:30 Evening Meal - A
18:30 Evening Meal - B
18:30 Transfer to Malls
21:30 Return to Hotels Pick-up from MoE Coach Parking
Saturday | 26 January
Boys Football & Girls Netball | Kings' School Al Barsha
07:30 Buses depart for Kings School Al Barsha Sports Field & Netball Courts
08:15 Warm-up
09:00 Games start
12:50 Knockout games begin
16:15 Depart KSAB Local / Checked-out schools to Sports City International Teams to Team Hotels
18:00 Depart Team Hotels for Sports City Pick-up from Loading bays - Team Hotels
18:30 Gala Dinner at Dubai Sports City Events Area
19:15 Awards
21:00 End of BSME Games
Sunday | 27 January
Traveling schools goes back home.
Participating schools arrive in Dubai
Thursday 24 January
Boys & Girls Athletics | Dubai Sports City
08:00 Opening Ceremony
08:30 Coaches briefing
08:35 Girls Long/Triple Jump transfer to GWA GEMS Wellington Academy
08:40 Warm-up DSC Athletics Track
09:10 Track and Field events start
12:00 Boys Long/Triple Jump transfer to GWA GEMS Wellington Academy
14:40 Boys and Girls 100/200/4 x 100 Finals DSC Athletics Track
15:30 Awards
16:15 Return to Hotels
17:30 Evening Meal - A sitting
18:30 Evening Meal - B sitting
Friday 25 January
Girls Football | Dubai Sports City
Boys Volleyball | Dubai British School Jumeriah Park & Dubai British School
07:30 Buses depart for sports venues Dubai Sports City DBS Jumeirah Park DBS Girls Football Volleyball Pools A-C Volleyball Pool D
08:15 Warm up DSC DBSJP / DBS Football Fields Indoor Halls
09:00 Games Start DSC DBSJP / DBS Football Fields Indoor Halls
12:50 Knockout Games Begin Dubai Sports City DBS Jumeirah Park DBS Girls Football Volleyball Tier 1 & 2 Volleyball Tier 3
16:15 Awards Girls Football / DSC Boys Volleyball - DBS Jumeirah Park
16:45 Return to Hotels
17:30 Evening Meal - A
18:30 Evening Meal - B
18:30 Transfer to Malls
21:30 Return to Hotels Pick-up from MoE Coach Parking
Saturday | 26 January
Boys Football & Girls Netball | Kings' School Al Barsha
07:30 Buses depart for Kings School Al Barsha Sports Field & Netball Courts
08:15 Warm-up
09:00 Games start
12:50 Knockout games begin
16:15 Depart KSAB Local / Checked-out schools to Sports City International Teams to Team Hotels
18:00 Depart Team Hotels for Sports City Pick-up from Loading bays - Team Hotels
18:30 Gala Dinner at Dubai Sports City Events Area
19:15 Awards
21:00 End of BSME Games
Sunday | 27 January
Traveling schools goes back home.